Young Living Myrrh Oil
A relative of Frankincense with similar properties and benefits, Myrrh was one of the gifts brought to the Christ child at his birth. Native to the Arabian Peninsula, the Myrrh tree produces an aromatic sap that hardens to a red-brown resin. Myrrh essential oil is steam distilled from this resin, yielding an oil with an earthy, sweet aroma that brings a deeper sense of spirituality to practices such as yoga and meditation. Applied topically, it moisturizing and cleanses the skin, making it a popular addition to high-end skin care and beauty products. Myrrh essential oil is a key ingredient in many Young Living skin care products and essential oil blends.
Has a soft, earthy aroma
May improve the appearance of dry skin
May reduce the appearance of blemishes
Found in many products including Boswellia Wrinkle Cream, ClaraDerm, Essential Beauty Serum and Abundance, Gratitude, Hope and Humility essential oils